Monday, September 23, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Fantastic Fall Sectional (RI)


First Overall B/C/D Swiss Teams, Sept 22, 2019

8.76 Silver 1/2 1 1 101.00 Jan Nettler, John Debaggis, Sheila Ryan, Barry Laflam

Saturday, September 21, 2019

WMBA UNIT Game - Sept 21, 2019


ACBL Results


Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
 11   56.65  122.36  B   1     1           4     4          1.53(SA) Peter Samsel - Robert Brodeur
 10   55.80  120.53  B   2     2           5     5          1.11(OA) Frank Morgan - William Gindele
  3   53.54  115.64  B   3     3                            0.77(SA) Carol Fricker - Susan Daily
  5   53.13  114.77  A   4                                  0.54(SA) Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane
  1   51.71  111.69  B                                               Esther Bean - Evalyn Glickman
  2   48.90  105.63  A                                               Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   47.35  102.28  B                                               Gadi Tamari - Carole Goldberg
  7   47.14  101.82  C               1                 4    0.47(SC) James Nowill - Bob Leitch
  6   46.20   99.79  A                                               Judy Hyde - Gary Minig
  8   44.66   96.47  C                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fisher
  4   44.65   96.45  C                                               Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers

Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  3   69.25  149.59  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    3.50(OA) Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  2   63.49  137.14  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    2.63(OA) Betty Mintz - Stan Tuhrim
  9   63.08  136.26  B   3     3           3     3          1.97(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  4   54.70  118.15  A   4                 6                0.83(OA) Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder
  7   47.57  102.76  C         4     3                 3    0.61(OC) Evelyn Chesky - Michael Ramella
  6   44.22   95.51  C                                               Elizabeth Singer - Mark Singer
  1   43.36   93.65  B                                               Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters
 10   42.03   90.78  C                                               Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  8   36.58   79.01  C                                               Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek
  5   35.79   77.31  C                                               Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Game Results - Sept 18, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   63.99  120.94  A   1                0.90(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  9   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Richard McClure - Charles Jackson
  7   52.08   98.44  B   4     3          0.32(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  3   50.60   95.63  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   48.81   92.25  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   45.84   86.63  C               1    0.24(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   37.80   71.44  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  4   30.06   56.81  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.85  115.00  A   1                0.90(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   54.23  102.50  B   2     1          0.63(A)  Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   51.59   97.50  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  1   51.06   96.50  C  4/5   3/4    2    0.28(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   51.06   96.50  B  4/5   3/4         0.25(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   46.56   88.00  C                             Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  2   43.39   82.00  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  5   41.27   78.00  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Game Results - Sept 17, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED BOARD 14 where E/W was mistakenly FOULED. 

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.94  131.62  A   1                1.10(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.83  129.23  A   2                0.77(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  9   58.50  126.37  A   3                0.55(A)  Paul Bacon - Susan McCoy
  4   55.50  119.87  C   4     1     1    0.48(B)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   51.59  111.44  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Judith Larsen - Israel Koren
 10   49.51  106.94  A                             Robert Gervis - Laurie Gervis
  1   48.35  104.43  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   43.52   94.00  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
 11   40.90   88.35  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   40.54   87.56  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  2   40.51   87.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 11   63.25  136.63  A   1                1.10(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  3   55.99  120.94  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  6   55.76  120.44  A   3                0.55(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  8   55.17  119.16  A   4                0.39(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  1   52.63  113.69  C         2     1    0.39(B)  Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  5   51.80  111.88  C         3          0.28(B)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
 10   48.03  103.75  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  7   45.70   98.72  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  9   45.20   97.63  A                             James Nowill - Alan Frank
  2   40.77   88.06  B                             Jan Nettler - Alice Shearer
  4   35.19   76.01  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Wanted - Tournament Chair for WMBA


The Western Mass Bridge Association (Unit 196) is seeking a new Tournament Chair.
If interested, please contact
Pete Samsel
By phone:   413-441-5934 or
By email:   peter.samsel@twc.com  (preferred contact method)