Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in October

Sectional MasterRobert LeitchAmherstMA
NABC MasterMichael RamellaGt BarringtonMA
NABC MasterAllison RyanFlorenceMA

Monday, November 11, 2019

Holiday Schedule Changes!


Please Note:

Our club will not have games on 
Dec 24 (T-evening)
Dec 25 (W-afternoon)
Dec 31 (T-evening)
The above games are cancelled due to holidays.

Instead, we will have games on 
Dec 26 (Th-evening) 
Jan  2 (Th-evening)

Friday, November 8, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Harvest Regional (Mansfield)


Nov 06, 2019 - Wednesday

Gold Rush Pairs - 17.0 Tables
5.43 Gold 1/2  1/2 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Wed Eve Super Point Side Game - 13.0 Tables
3.77 3  Michael Heider, Redding CT; James Osofsky, Florence MA

Nov 07, 2019 - Thursday

Open Pairs Overalls 2:15 pm
3.88 Gold 9 4 2 625.79 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Knock-In Knock-Out 5 Overalls
8.09 Gold 2 Gary Minnig, John Pieper, James Nowill, Anne McCune

Knock-In Knock-Out 3 Overalls
6.94 Gold 4 James Osofsky, Michael Heider, Thomas Shake, Paul Harris

Thu-Fri Open KO Overalls
15.12 Gold 4 William Nason, Lou Kelleher, Robert Sagor, Judith Hyde

Nov 08, 2019 - Friday



Nov 09, 2019 - Saturday

D25 NAP Final Flight C Overalls
6.33 Gold|Red 4 292.19 Jan Nettler Florence, MA Sheila Ryan Florence, MA

Nov 010, 2019 - Sunday

Gold Rush Swiss Overalls - 20 Tables
4.13 Gold 2 92.00 Charles Jackson, James Nowill, Barry Laflam, Yan Drabek

D25 NAP Final Flight B Overalls
8.38 Gold 11 262.40 Michael Heider Redding, CT James Osofsky Florence, MA

D25 NAP Final Flight A Overalls
14.77 Gold 8 163.77 Philippe Galaski Florence, MA Roger Webb Amherst, MA

[If you finished high in an overall and I missed your name here, please email me at ydrabek@live.com. Thank you! -- Yan]

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 6, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Upcoming Games
Nov 19, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 20, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   64.29   90.00  B   1     1           1     1          2.48(OA) Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  3   56.07   78.50  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.40(OA) Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  5   55.71   78.00  A   3                 4                1.05(OA) Robert Sagor - Philippe Galaski
  1   52.14   73.00  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   37.50   52.50  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  2   34.29   48.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Ann Wroblewski

Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   56.66   79.33  A   1                 2                1.86(OA) Judy Hyde - Peter Thurrell
  1   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski
  4   53.34   74.67  C                                               Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   52.09   72.92  B                                               Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  3   42.50   59.50  C                                               Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  6   37.91   53.08  C                                               Betty Jacobson - Marlene Buchanan

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 5, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

CORRECTION:
Board 6: pair 5 (NS) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb vs. pair 8 (EW) James Nowill - Susan McCoy. 
The score was NOT entered last night. The following result is with this board score entered.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   61.93  133.76  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   57.38  123.95  A   2                 4                1.29(OA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  8   57.01  123.15  A   3                 5                0.97(OA) Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  7   55.33  119.52  B   4     1                 4          0.74(SB) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  6   53.27  115.07  B         2                            0.52(SB) Alan Frank - Israel Koren
 11   52.64  113.71  B         3                            0.37(SB) Joan Levinson - Muriel Dane
  2   49.12  106.10  C               1                 3    0.52(OC) Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   43.70   94.39  C               2                      0.32(SC) Liz Hildebrandt - Ann Wroblewski
 10   38.58   83.34  C                                               George Abbott - Kathy Meyer
  3   31.11   67.20  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   61.72  133.32  B   1     1           2     1          2.30(OA) Evelyn Chesky - Steve Peck
  9   61.36  132.53  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.72(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  1   56.98  123.08  A   3                 6                0.77(SA) Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  4   56.59  122.24  C   4     3     2           3     2    0.89(OB) Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
 11   54.56  117.84  A                                               Marlene Myers - Myrna Butler
  8   53.53  115.63  B                           5          0.50(OB) James Nowill - Susan McCoy
 10   51.54  111.32  A                                               Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  3   48.28  104.28  C                                               Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  7   41.70   90.08  C                                               Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  2   32.43   70.04  B                                               Judith Larsen - Alice Shearer
  5   30.68   66.26  B                                               Barry LaFlam - Don Weld

Sunday, November 3, 2019

NAP/GNT Qualifier


The District 25 Regional Tournament will take place in Mansfield from Nov 6 to Nov 10 (click here for details). The D25 NAP Flight A and B plays on Nov 09 - Nov 10, and D25 NAP Flight C plays on Nov 10. To see whether you qualified to play in the Flight A/B/C event, click here.

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Masterpoint Race. Oct 2019

Oct 30, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    92.49  Paul Bacon
   2    87.88  Philippe Galaski
   3    53.56  Judy Hyde
   4    50.77  Barry LaFlam
   5    46.85  Timothy Joder
   6    46.81  Yan Drabek
   7    42.66  Roger Webb
   8    41.69  John Sedgwick
   9    39.27  James Osofsky
  10    38.19  James Nowill
  11    34.55  Motoko Oinaga
  12    32.07  Robert Sagor
  13    31.85  Jan Nettler
  14    27.03  James Hastings
  15    26.52  Markus Wagner
  16    25.16  Charles Jackson
  17    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  18    23.88  Alice Shearer
  19    22.23  Susan McCoy
  20    21.70  Bob Leitch
  21    21.67  Allison Ryan
  22    19.65  Sheila Ryan
  23    16.70  Irene Friedman
  24    16.57  Richard McClure
  25    15.57  Liz Hildebrandt
  26    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  27    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    15.16  Barbara M Scher
  29    13.86  Fran Becker
  30    13.57  Alan Peterfreund
  31    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  32    13.37  Mike Becker
  33    13.11  Esther Bean
  34    12.54  Helen Sternheim
  35    12.54  Mort Sternheim
  36    12.14  George Abbott
  37    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  38    11.80  Leo Sartori
  39    11.45  Evalyn Glickman
  40    11.23  John DeBaggis
  41    10.92  Steve Peck
  42    10.73  Arlene Nolan
  43    10.52  Marlene Myers
  44     9.73  Alan Frank
  45     8.96  Michael Ramella
  46     8.94  Joan Levinson
  47     8.34  Anita Goddard
  48     8.33  Muriel Dane
  49     7.96  Evelyn Chesky
  50     7.73  Don Weld
  51     7.43  Susan Lantz
  52     7.30  Judith Larsen
  53     7.27  Israel Koren
  54     7.17  Kate Spencer
  55     6.97  Robert Steinberg
  56     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.89  Eric Morrissette
  58     5.67  James Kaplan
  59     5.63  Chris Hurn
  60     5.63  Joan Laird
  61     5.62  Dave Laplant
  62     5.62  Kathy Hicks
  63     5.34  Michael Starr
  64     5.29  Karen A. French
  65     4.98  Judith Miller
  66     4.34  Sonja Smith
  67     4.31  Gary Minnig
  68     4.13  Myrna Butler
  69     4.11  Barbara Symborski
  70     3.84  Kathy Meyer
  71     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  72     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  73     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  74     3.44  Ann Wroblewski
  75     3.40  Maud Fischer
  76     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  77     3.29  Brooks Robards
  78     2.94  Paul Aronson
  79     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  80     2.08  Gail Perry
  81     2.05  Paul Koerner
  82     1.71  John Pollard
  83     1.64  Anne McCune
  84     1.53  Paul Cooper
  85     1.53  Diane Liebert
  86     1.52  Peter Thurrell
  87     1.45  William Hogan
  88     1.45  Karen Hogan
  89     1.43  Fred Halper
  90     1.26  Stanley Moulton
  91     1.26  Jan Carmien
  92     1.26  Barbara Welch
  93     1.17  Sue Wavada
  94     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  95     1.03  David Peloquin
  96     1.03  William Sprenkle
  97     0.94  Fred Gagnon
  98     0.92  Julie Rose
  99     0.90  Marlyn Jabaily
 100     0.72  Robert Hastings

Game Results - Oct 30, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Nov 5, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 6, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   63.94  107.42  C   1     1     1    0.70(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  7   57.34   96.33  B   2     2          0.49(A)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  1   49.60   83.33  A   3                0.35(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  3   47.13   79.17  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   45.93   77.17  A                             James Osofsky - Philippe Galaski
  2   45.37   76.22  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  4   40.52   68.08  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   58.14   97.67  A   1                0.70(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   55.31   92.92  B   2     1          0.49(A)  James Nowill - Allison Ryan
  5   53.02   89.08  A   3                0.35(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  4   50.31   84.52  C         2     1    0.28(B)  Bob Leitch - Kathy Meyer
  3   47.22   79.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  6   43.35   72.83  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   42.66   71.67  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Game Results - Oct 29, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   66.67  144.00  A   1                1.10(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
 11   60.19  130.00  A   2                0.77(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  5   57.64  124.50  A   3                0.55(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  6   53.01  114.50  A  4/5               0.31(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  8   53.01  114.50  C  4/5    1     1    0.40(B)  Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  7   50.00  108.00  C         2     2    0.28(B)  Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  9   49.77  107.50  C                             Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  2   48.38  104.50  A                             Charles Jackson - Paul Bacon
 10   39.81   86.00  C                             Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant
  3   37.73   81.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  1   33.80   73.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Judith Larsen

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   63.89  138.00  A   1                1.10(A)  Alan Frank - James Osofsky
  6   57.64  124.50  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Bob Leitch
  7   55.79  120.50  C   3     2     1    0.55(A)  Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  5   53.94  116.50  A   4                0.39(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
 11   50.46  109.00  B         3          0.36(B)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  4   47.69  103.00  B         4          0.25(B)  Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  2   46.99  101.50  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Jan Nettler
 10   46.99  101.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg
  9   45.83   99.00  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   43.29   93.50  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  3   37.50   81.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Karen A. French

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Connecticut Sectional (Wethersfield)


Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm Stratified Open Pairs Overalls

2.22 Silver  3 1 259.37 55.42 Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

1.03 Silver  6  247.00 52.78 Marlene Myers Longmeadow, MA Myrna Butler Southwick, MA

Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm 299er Pairs

1.51 Silver 5 1  89.50 53.27 Robert Leitch Amherst, MA Allison Ryan Florence, MA

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Danbury Regional (CT)


Oct 19, 2019 - Saturday Freaky Full KO

2.90 Gold 3/4 Judith Hyde Northampton, MA Robert Sagor Greenfield, MA Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 23, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Oct 29, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 30, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.58  139.50  A   1                 1                3.56(OA) Philippe Galaski - Kathy Meyer
  9   62.96  136.00  B   2     1           2     1          2.67(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  7   60.42  130.50  A   3                3/4               1.75(OA) Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  6   52.78  114.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Robert Sagor - Peter Thurrell
  4   48.84  105.50  C         2     1           4     2    0.89(OC) Jan Nettler - Richard McClure
  1   43.29   93.50  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   43.29   93.50  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  3   38.19   82.50  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   35.65   77.00  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  8   60.42  130.50  A   1                3/4               1.78(SA) Judy Hyde - Charles Jackson
  6   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.25(SA) Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  7   52.31  113.00  B   3     1                 2          1.24(OB) James Nowill - Anne McCune
  9   50.46  109.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Barry LaFlam - James Osofsky
  4   49.77  107.50  C         2     1           3     1    1.18(OC) Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   48.38  104.50  C               2                 3    0.66(OC) Betty Jacobson - Susan Lantz
  2   48.15  104.00  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French
  1   43.29   93.50  C                                               Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   41.67   90.00  C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 22, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   56.02  121.00  A   1                 4                1.97(SA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.38(SA) John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   55.09  119.00  C   3     1     1     6     2     1    1.61(OB) Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  1   54.17  117.00  B   4     2                 3          1.20(OB) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   53.47  115.50  B         3                 4          0.90(OB) Liz Hildebrandt - Alan Frank
  3   52.78  114.00  C               2                 2    0.89(OC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
 10   50.93  110.00  C                                 3    0.66(OC) Fred Gagnon - Paul Koerner
  6   49.31  106.50  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  2   44.68   96.50  B                                               Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
 11   42.13   91.00  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  8   35.88   77.50  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   67.13  145.00  A   1                 1                3.94(OA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
  9   60.65  131.00  A   2                 2                2.96(OA) Timothy Joder - Roger Webb
  8   56.25  121.50  B   3     1           3     1          2.22(OA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
 11   53.01  114.50  B   4     2                 5          0.75(SB) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   49.77  107.50  B         3                            0.54(SB) Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  7   49.07  106.00  C         4     1                      0.55(SC) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  4   45.37   98.00  B                                               Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan
  3   45.14   97.50  B                                               Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  2   44.44   96.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 10   43.29   93.50  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  6   35.88   77.50  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Game Results - Oct 16, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are Club Appreciation Games!:
Oct 22, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 23, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   58.02   94.00  B   1     1          0.90(A)  James Nowill - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   55.25   89.50  A   2                0.63(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   52.47   85.00  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  3   50.00   81.00  B   4                0.32(A)  Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   49.07   79.50  B                             Kate Spencer - Don Weld
  1   43.52   70.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   41.67   67.50  C                             Janice Barrett - Charlotte Schwab
  2    0.00    0.00  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  9   67.46  109.29  C   1     1     1    0.90(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   60.31   97.71  C   2     2     2    0.63(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  4   54.76   88.71  C   3     3     3    0.45(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  2   53.57   86.79  B  4/6               0.22(A)  Alice Shearer - Susan Lantz
  3   53.57   86.79  A  4/6               0.22(A)  Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  6   53.57   86.79  C  4/6               0.22(A)  Allison Ryan - Motoko Oinaga
  1   48.41   78.43  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  8   34.52   55.93  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  7   23.81   38.57  C                             Carol Sibilia - Debbie Nacewicz

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Membership (PRO-AM) Game, Oct 15, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
RESULT CORRECTION: Tuesday Oct 15, 2019
BOARD 21: 6 - Webb & Abbott (NS) vs 5 - Sagor & Halper (EW). The correct contract was 2SX by North down 1. It was entered without the X. so +200 for EW not +100.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   57.87  125.00  A   1                1.20(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
  5   54.40  117.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  9   53.24  115.00  A   3                0.60(A)  James Osofsky - Judith Larsen
  8   52.78  114.00  B   4     1          0.42(A)  Esther Bean - Paul Koerner
  2   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane
 12   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  James Nowill - Robert Steinberg
  3   50.23  108.50  B         2          0.28(B)  Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   49.77  107.50  A                             Don Weld - Fran Becker
 10   46.06   99.50  B                             Sheila Ryan - Kathy Hicks
 11   45.60   98.50  B                             Sally Zigmond - Susan McCoy
  7   44.44   96.00  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  1   41.44   89.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Karen A. French

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   60.42  130.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Robert Sagor - Fred Halper
  7   59.03  127.50  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Barry LaFlam - Ann Wroblewski
  9   58.10  125.50  A   3                0.60(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Judy Hyde
 10   57.87  125.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  4   56.25  121.50  A   5                0.24(A)  Timothy Joder - Yan Drabek
 11   49.77  107.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - Arlene Nolan
  2   49.54  107.00  A                             Brooks Robards - Myrna Butler
 12   47.92  103.50  A                             Lesley Dearden - Alan Frank
  1   43.75   94.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Mike Becker
  3   42.13   91.00  A                             Barbara M Scher - James Kaplan
  8   39.58   85.50  A                             Irene Friedman - Richard McClure
  6   35.65   77.00  A                             Charles Jackson - Dave Laplant

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Game Results - Oct 9, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games:
Oct 15, Tuesday (Membership Dinner and Game! Appetizers start at 5:30, dinner at 6, game at 7PM)
Oct 16, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 9, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   60.37   81.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Judy Hyde - Paul Bacon
 11   59.26   80.00  B   2     1          0.88(B)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
 12   57.78   78.00  B   3     2          0.62(B)  Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
  3   54.81   74.00  B   4     3          0.44(B)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  6   51.48   69.50  C   5     4     1    0.56(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  1   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  7   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  9   49.63   67.00  B                             Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  8   45.93   62.00  C                             Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   44.07   59.50  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
 10   38.89   52.50  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  4   37.78   51.00  C                             Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Club Appreciation Swiss Teams Game - Oct 8, 2019


ACBL Live Results
Swiss Teams Tuesday Eve Session October 8, 2019
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3    3.00   61.00  A   1                3.00G/B  Roger Webb - Leo Sartori - Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  8    3.00   56.00  A   2                2.25G/B  Paul Bacon - James Osofsky - John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2    3.00   49.00  A   3                1.69G/B  Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor - Irene Friedman - Don Weld
 10    3.00   48.00  B   4     1          1.34G/B  James Kaplan - Arlene Nolan - Charles Jackson - Brooks Robards
  1    2.00   40.00  C         2     1    1.08G/B  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
  9    1.00   36.00  C         3     2    0.81G/B  Judith Larsen - Robert Steinberg - Stanley Moulton - Michael Ramella
  6    2.00   35.00  C                    0.46G/B  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond - Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  4    1.00   30.00  C                    0.23G/B  Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan - Fran Becker - Mike Becker
  5    1.00   26.00  C                    0.23G/B  James Nowill - George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt - Susan McCoy
  7    1.00   19.00  C                    0.23G/B  Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski - Fred Halper - Lesley Dearden

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Game Results - Oct 2, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 8, Tuesday (Swiss Team Game) at 7PM and Oct 9 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   72.43  141.96  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   59.32  116.27  A   2                0.56(A)  Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  1   53.50  104.86  C   3     1     1    0.48(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   49.93   97.86  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  6   45.52   89.22  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  2   40.91   80.18  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson
  7   39.62   77.66  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   38.37   75.21  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   62.60  122.70  C   1     1     1    0.80(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   58.88  115.40  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  2   56.05  109.85  C   3     2     2    0.40(A)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   48.06   94.20  C         3          0.28(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   47.82   93.72  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  8   42.95   84.19  B                             Alice Shearer - Motoko Oinaga
  5   41.94   82.21  B                             James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  4   41.69   81.72  C                             Jeannie Jones - Betty Jacobson

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

ACBL Charity Game Results - Oct 1, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.44  139.19  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   59.23  127.94  B   2     1           4     2          1.29(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  8   55.79  120.50  A   3                                  0.77(SA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  7   53.96  116.56  B   4     2                 5          0.54(SA) Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  4   50.32  108.69  C         3     1                 2    0.64(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   49.39  106.69  C               2                      0.34(SC) Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
 11   48.32  104.37  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  9   47.92  103.50  C                                               Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  3   44.33   95.75  A                                               Myrna Butler - Marlene Myers
  2   41.87   90.44  A                                               Esther Bean - Muriel Dane
 10   34.38   74.25  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  7   63.17  136.44  C   1     1           2     1     1    2.30(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   61.00  131.75  A   2                 3                1.72(OA) Margaret Winslow - Timothy Joder
 10   57.75  124.75  B   3     2           5     3          0.97(OA) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  4   56.01  120.98  B   4     3           6     4          0.73(OA) Barry LaFlam - Don Weld
  9   50.00  108.00  B                                               James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  8   48.87  105.56  A                                               James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 11   46.76  101.00  A                                               Alan Frank - Robert Steinberg
  5   44.13   95.31  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  6   42.16   91.06  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  3   40.42   87.31  B                                               Richard McClure - Alice Shearer
  1   39.96   86.31  B                                               Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Masterpoint Race - Sept 2019

Sep 25, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    83.20  Paul Bacon
   2    76.47  Philippe Galaski
   3    46.39  Judy Hyde
   4    43.85  Barry LaFlam
   5    40.74  Yan Drabek
   6    38.54  Timothy Joder
   7    36.98  John Sedgwick
   8    32.09  James Nowill
   9    31.34  Roger Webb
  10    30.76  James Osofsky
  11    30.47  Jan Nettler
  12    28.12  Motoko Oinaga
  13    27.79  Robert Sagor
  14    23.09  James Hastings
  15    22.78  Alice Shearer
  16    22.19  Markus Wagner
  17    21.64  Susan McCoy
  18    21.13  Charles Jackson
  19    19.19  Margaret Winslow
  20    18.62  Sheila Ryan
  21    17.70  Bob Leitch
  22    17.40  Allison Ryan
  23    14.47  Barbara M Scher
  24    14.39  Irene Friedman
  25    14.05  Richard McClure
  26    13.24  Eva Cashdan
  27    13.24  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    12.69  Esther Bean
  29    12.41  Liz Hildebrandt
  30    12.09  Alan Peterfreund
  31    12.02  Fran Becker
  32    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  33    11.53  Mike Becker
  34    10.95  John DeBaggis
  35    10.46  Mort Sternheim
  36    10.46  Helen Sternheim
  37    10.30  Marlene Myers
  38    10.12  Sally Zigmond
  39     9.90  Evalyn Glickman
  40     8.97  George Abbott
  41     8.94  Joan Levinson
  42     8.80  Leo Sartori
  43     8.55  Arlene Nolan
  44     8.55  Steve Peck
  45     8.11  Muriel Dane
  46     7.87  Michael Ramella
  47     7.73  Alan Frank
  48     7.50  Anita Goddard
  49     7.05  Israel Koren
  50     6.90  Evelyn Chesky
  51     6.55  Susan Lantz
  52     5.89  Judith Larsen
  53     5.72  Robert Steinberg
  54     5.29  Karen A. French
  55     5.15  Eric Morrissette
  56     5.15  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.06  Don Weld
  58     4.98  Judith Miller
  59     4.94  Michael Starr
  60     4.84  Joan Laird
  61     4.84  Chris Hurn
  62     4.34  Sonja Smith
  63     4.33  James Kaplan
  64     4.16  Kate Spencer
  65     4.13  Myrna Butler
  66     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  67     3.77  Barbara Symborski
  68     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  69     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  70     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  71     3.08  Maud Fischer
  72     2.77  Dave Laplant
  73     2.77  Kathy Hicks
  74     2.62  Paul Aronson
  75     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  76     2.08  Gail Perry
  77     1.95  Brooks Robards
  78     1.83  Ann Wroblewski
  79     1.71  John Pollard
  80     1.53  Paul Cooper
  81     1.53  Diane Liebert
  82     1.30  Gary Minnig
  83     1.26  Barbara Welch
  84     1.26  Jan Carmien
  85     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  86     1.03  David Peloquin
  87     1.03  William Sprenkle
  88     1.00  William Hogan
  89     1.00  Karen Hogan
  90     0.97  Paul Koerner
  91     0.92  Julie Rose
  92     0.90  Peter Thurrell
  93     0.72  Robert Hastings
  94     0.55  Mike Bernstein
  95     0.45  Stanley Moulton
  96     0.40  Phylis Greenfield
  97     0.40  Sue Wavada
  98     0.40  Alan Greenfield
  99     0.40  Anne McCune
 100     0.28  Lanette Sweeney

Championship Game Results - Sept 25, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 1: 5-Bacon-Galaski vs. 2-LaFlam-Hyde. The correct contract was 5DX-2 by North, not West. So it is +300 for E/W, not N/S.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   59.50   83.30  A   1                 3                1.40(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   56.36   78.90  B   2     1           5     4          0.78(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  6   55.57   77.80  C   3     2     1                      0.35(SA) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  3   44.07   61.70  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   43.36   60.70  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   40.93   57.30  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   61.25   85.75  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    2.48(OA) Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  6   59.75   83.65  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    1.86(OA) Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  4   58.09   81.32  C   3                 4     3     3    1.05(OA) Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   49.00   68.60  C                                               Robert Gerstle - Bob Leitch
  2   44.75   62.65  A                                               Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  7   40.44   56.61  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   36.34   50.87  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Championship Game Results - Sept 24, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 17 - Pair 1-Glickman-Peterfreund vs pair 5-Nettler-DeBaggis: The corrected contract was 3N by N made 3, not 3N by E.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   65.37  141.20  A   1                 2                2.19(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   54.80  118.36  B   2     1           5     3          0.92(OA) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  2   53.96  116.55  B   3     2           6     4          0.69(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  9   53.24  115.00  B   4     3                 5          0.47(OB) Bob Leitch - Alan Frank
  7   52.30  112.97  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   50.86  109.86  B                                               James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
 10   50.05  108.10  C               1                 3    0.61(OC) Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  3   45.51   98.30  C               2                      0.22(SC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  6   43.97   94.97  C                                               Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  8   29.95   64.69  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   70.73  152.77  A   1                 1                2.92(OA) Roger Webb - Timothy Joder
  5   64.49  139.29  C   2     1     1     3     1     1    1.64(OA) Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  4   58.23  125.77  C   3     2     2     4     2     2    1.23(OA) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  7   50.62  109.33  A   4                                  0.35(SA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 10   47.62  102.86  C                                 4    0.46(OC) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  8   43.62   94.22  C                                               Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  3   39.51   85.34  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen
  1   38.52   83.21  A                                               Michael Ramella - Judy Hyde
  6   36.79   79.46  C                                               Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski

Saturday, September 21, 2019

WMBA UNIT Game - Sept 21, 2019


ACBL Results


Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
 11   56.65  122.36  B   1     1           4     4          1.53(SA) Peter Samsel - Robert Brodeur
 10   55.80  120.53  B   2     2           5     5          1.11(OA) Frank Morgan - William Gindele
  3   53.54  115.64  B   3     3                            0.77(SA) Carol Fricker - Susan Daily
  5   53.13  114.77  A   4                                  0.54(SA) Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane
  1   51.71  111.69  B                                               Esther Bean - Evalyn Glickman
  2   48.90  105.63  A                                               Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   47.35  102.28  B                                               Gadi Tamari - Carole Goldberg
  7   47.14  101.82  C               1                 4    0.47(SC) James Nowill - Bob Leitch
  6   46.20   99.79  A                                               Judy Hyde - Gary Minig
  8   44.66   96.47  C                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fisher
  4   44.65   96.45  C                                               Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers

Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  3   69.25  149.59  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    3.50(OA) Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  2   63.49  137.14  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    2.63(OA) Betty Mintz - Stan Tuhrim
  9   63.08  136.26  B   3     3           3     3          1.97(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  4   54.70  118.15  A   4                 6                0.83(OA) Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder
  7   47.57  102.76  C         4     3                 3    0.61(OC) Evelyn Chesky - Michael Ramella
  6   44.22   95.51  C                                               Elizabeth Singer - Mark Singer
  1   43.36   93.65  B                                               Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters
 10   42.03   90.78  C                                               Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  8   36.58   79.01  C                                               Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek
  5   35.79   77.31  C                                               Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Game Results - Sept 18, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   63.99  120.94  A   1                0.90(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  9   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Richard McClure - Charles Jackson
  7   52.08   98.44  B   4     3          0.32(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  3   50.60   95.63  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   48.81   92.25  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   45.84   86.63  C               1    0.24(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   37.80   71.44  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  4   30.06   56.81  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.85  115.00  A   1                0.90(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   54.23  102.50  B   2     1          0.63(A)  Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   51.59   97.50  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  1   51.06   96.50  C  4/5   3/4    2    0.28(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   51.06   96.50  B  4/5   3/4         0.25(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   46.56   88.00  C                             Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  2   43.39   82.00  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  5   41.27   78.00  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Game Results - Sept 17, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED BOARD 14 where E/W was mistakenly FOULED. 

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.94  131.62  A   1                1.10(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.83  129.23  A   2                0.77(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  9   58.50  126.37  A   3                0.55(A)  Paul Bacon - Susan McCoy
  4   55.50  119.87  C   4     1     1    0.48(B)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   51.59  111.44  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Judith Larsen - Israel Koren
 10   49.51  106.94  A                             Robert Gervis - Laurie Gervis
  1   48.35  104.43  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   43.52   94.00  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
 11   40.90   88.35  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   40.54   87.56  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  2   40.51   87.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 11   63.25  136.63  A   1                1.10(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  3   55.99  120.94  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  6   55.76  120.44  A   3                0.55(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  8   55.17  119.16  A   4                0.39(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  1   52.63  113.69  C         2     1    0.39(B)  Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  5   51.80  111.88  C         3          0.28(B)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
 10   48.03  103.75  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  7   45.70   98.72  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  9   45.20   97.63  A                             James Nowill - Alan Frank
  2   40.77   88.06  B                             Jan Nettler - Alice Shearer
  4   35.19   76.01  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Wanted - Tournament Chair for WMBA


The Western Mass Bridge Association (Unit 196) is seeking a new Tournament Chair.
If interested, please contact
Pete Samsel
By phone:   413-441-5934 or
By email:   peter.samsel@twc.com  (preferred contact method)

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Game Results - Sept 11, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 17, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 18 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   60.03  129.66  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  5   58.35  126.03  A   2                0.70(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   55.86  120.66  A   3                0.50(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  8   52.25  112.85  C   4     2     2    0.35(A)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  6   48.51  104.79  A                             Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  9   47.78  103.20  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  2   46.29   99.99  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  4   44.34   95.78  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   36.73   79.33  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   58.74  126.87  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  3   58.45  126.25  B   2     2          0.70(A)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
  5   58.24  125.80  B   3     3          0.50(A)  James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
  4   56.27  121.55  C   4     4     2    0.39(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   54.70  118.15  A                             Judith Miller - Judy Hyde
  2   51.36  110.94  C               3    0.28(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
 10   47.95  103.58  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Jan Nettler
  1   45.62   98.53  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  7   36.09   77.95  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  9   31.71   68.50  C                             Elizabeth Deblois - Elizabeth Mixner

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Game Results - Sept 10, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   62.96  136.00  A   1                1.20(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.03  127.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   57.18  123.50  B   3     1          0.60(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
 10   56.48  122.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Alan Frank - Muriel Dane
  8   55.32  119.50  C   5     2     1    0.40(C)  Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
 11   54.40  117.50  A                             Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  1   53.94  116.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Liz Hildebrandt
  9   52.78  114.00  B         3          0.28(B)  Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers
  4   42.59   92.00  C               2    0.28(C)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
  6   40.74   88.00  C                             Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 12   33.80   73.00  C                             Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   30.79   66.50  C                             Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   62.27  134.50  A   1                1.20(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  3   56.48  122.00  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
 12   55.79  120.50  B   3     2          0.60(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 10   55.09  119.00  B   4     3          0.42(A)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  6   54.63  118.00  A   5                0.24(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
 11   50.00  108.00  A                             Roger Webb - Leo Sartori
  9   48.38  104.50  C         4     1    0.32(C)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  7   45.83   99.00  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  4   45.60   98.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Barbara M Scher - Alice Shearer
  1   44.68   96.50  C                             Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  2   42.36   91.50  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  5   38.89   84.00  B                             Barbara Symborski - Sue Wavada

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in August

Club MasterKaren FrenchSouth HadleyMA
Club MasterSusan LantzNorthamptonMA
Club MasterAnn WroblewskiSouth DeerfieldMA
NABC MasterYan DrabekFlorenceMA
NABC MasterBarry LaflamSouthamptonMA

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Game Results - Sept 4, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   65.53  128.44  A   1                0.80(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Philippe Galaski
  7   62.78  123.04  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  3   56.72  111.17  C   3     1     1    0.40(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  8   52.78  103.45  B         2          0.28(B)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  2   48.17   94.41  A                             Esther Bean - Paul Bacon
  4   39.67   77.75  C                             Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   39.03   76.49  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  5   34.80   68.20  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   64.49  126.40  B   1     1          0.80(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   58.95  115.55  C   2     2     1    0.56(A)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   57.14  112.00  A   3                0.40(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   56.90  111.52  B         3          0.28(B)  Alice Shearer - Karen A. French
  2   50.87   99.71  B                             Irene Friedman - Allison Ryan
  6   42.26   82.83  C               2    0.22(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   37.99   74.46  C                             Ann Wroblewski - John Pollard
  5   31.90   62.53  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Game Results - Sept 3, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 3, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 4 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   61.35  132.51  A   1                1.20(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
 10   59.96  129.51  A   2                0.84(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  7   58.51  126.39  A   3                0.60(A)  Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  9   57.85  124.96  C   4     1     1    0.64(B)  Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  2   56.56  122.16  B   5     2          0.45(B)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  1   51.92  112.15  B         3          0.32(B)  Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  4   46.93  101.37  C               2    0.28(C)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   43.09   93.07  C                             Michael Ramella - Paul Koerner
 11   42.19   91.12  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  8   36.31   78.44  C                             Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
  3   35.38   76.43  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   60.30  130.24  B   1     1          1.20(A)  Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  7   57.23  123.62  B   2     2          0.84(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  1   56.37  121.76  B   3     3          0.60(A)  Bob Leitch - Alan Frank
 10   54.54  117.80  B   4     4          0.42(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 11   51.47  111.18  C   5           1    0.24(A)  Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
 12   50.42  108.91  A                             Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   49.69  107.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - Charles Jackson
  8   48.31  104.36  B                             James Nowill - Karen A. French
  5   46.43  100.29  C                             Michael Starr - Steve Peck
  6   45.20   97.64  B                             Judith Miller - Robert Steinberg
  9   44.28   95.64  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  2   37.25   80.47  B                             Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen

Monday, September 2, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Ocean State Regional (Warwick)


Click here to see the complete results.

Wednesday, August 28

299er Pairs - 5.0 Tables
1.97 1 Richard McClure Easthampton, MA; Allison Ryan Florence, MA

(Tue-Sun) Super Point - 17.5 Tables
4.60 3 2  Donald Weld - Robert Sagor Greenfield, MA

Thursday, August 29

KNOCK-IN KO 11 - 5.0 Tables 10:00 AM
2.51 3 Allison Ryan Florence, MA; Richard McClure Easthampton, MA; Irene Friedman - Robert Leitch Amherst, MA

KNOCK-IN KO 9 - 5.0 Tables 10:00 AM
1.52 4 James Nowill Easthampton, MA; Anne McCune Keene, NH; Elaine Capobianco Narragansett, RI; Marjorie Yasher Palm Beach Gdns, FL

Strat Open Pairs - 38.5 Tables
3.39  5  James Osofsky Florence, MA; Michael Heider Redding, CT

Friday, August 30

(Tue-Sun) Super Point - 13.5 Tables
1.77 7 3  Robert Sagor - Donald Weld Greenfield, MA

Saturday, Aug 31

Pro-Am Pairs - 20.0 Tables 7:30 PM
2.33 6   Sonja Smith North Granby, CT; Jan Nettler Florence, MA

Sunday, Sept 1

Sat Monster KO Bkt II - 9.0 Tables
6.47 3/4 James Osofsky Florence, MA; Michael Borushok Davie, FL; Michael Heider Redding, CT; Jay Friedenson Morrisville, VT

Sat Monster KO BKT III - 9.0 Tables
8.97 2 Robert Sagor - Donald Weld Greenfield, MA; Barry Laflam Southampton, MA; Yan Drabek Florence, MA

Thursday, August 29, 2019

Unit 196 will be having a UNIT game, lunch and meeting on Saturday Sept 21!

WMBA ACBL Unit # 196
BRIDGE!   FOOD!   PARTY!   BRIDGE!   FOOD!   PARTY!
OPEN GAME & 299er GAME

Schedule
12:00 PM  --  Lunch & WMBA Annual Meeting & Election of Officers
12:45-1 PM (or as soon as meeting is completed)  --  Unit Game (plan to be out by 5 PM)
2019 W.M.B.A. BATCHELER PAIRS GAME
Open Game Stratifications:   A:  no limit;  B:  <1500;  C:  <500
299er Game Stratifications:  A:  <300;      B:  <100;   C:  <20
Location
The Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (Rte 66)
Cost
Food is free
Game is $5 per person, partially subsidized by Unit 196
RSVP by September 18
to Peter Samsel 
By phone:   413-441-5934 or
By email:   peter.samsel@twc.com  (preferred contact method)
with information:
Name, ACBL #, & current number of masterpoints
Partner name, ACBL #, & current number of masterpoints
Choice of open game or 299er game
Do you need to sit N-S for mobility reasons?  

Masterpoint Race Aug, 2019


Aug 29, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    76.02  Paul Bacon
   2    67.67  Philippe Galaski
   3    44.14  Judy Hyde
   4    41.21  Barry LaFlam
   5    36.82  Yan Drabek
   6    34.08  John Sedgwick
   7    33.68  Timothy Joder
   8    30.35  James Nowill
   9    28.82  James Osofsky
  10    26.45  Roger Webb
  11    26.10  Robert Sagor
  12    25.52  Motoko Oinaga
  13    24.05  Jan Nettler
  14    21.84  Markus Wagner
  15    20.79  James Hastings
  16    20.63  Alice Shearer
  17    20.06  Susan McCoy
  18    18.44  Charles Jackson
  19    17.25  Margaret Winslow
  20    17.01  Sheila Ryan
  21    16.70  Allison Ryan
  22    16.24  Bob Leitch
  23    13.14  Barbara M Scher
  24    12.02  Fran Becker
  25    11.76  Eva Cashdan
  26    11.76  Sheldon Cashdan
  27    11.55  Irene Friedman
  28    11.53  Mike Becker
  29    11.17  Alan Peterfreund
  30    11.03  Richard McClure
  31    10.42  Liz Hildebrandt
  32    10.35  Jeannie Jones
  33    10.02  Marlene Myers
  34     9.85  Esther Bean
  35     8.89  Sally Zigmond
  36     8.80  Leo Sartori
  37     8.67  John DeBaggis
  38     8.66  Joan Levinson
  39     7.93  Steve Peck
  40     7.75  Mort Sternheim
  41     7.75  Helen Sternheim
  42     7.70  Arlene Nolan
  43     7.69  Muriel Dane
  44     7.48  Michael Ramella
  45     7.36  Evalyn Glickman
  46     6.98  George Abbott
  47     6.71  Israel Koren
  48     6.65  Anita Goddard
  49     6.24  Alan Frank
  50     6.06  Evelyn Chesky
  51     5.72  Robert Steinberg
  52     5.55  Judith Larsen
  53     5.01  Karen A. French
  54     4.98  Judith Miller
  55     4.94  Michael Starr
  56     4.94  Susan Lantz
  57     4.84  Joan Laird
  58     4.84  Chris Hurn
  59     4.63  Robert Gerstle
  60     4.63  Eric Morrissette
  61     4.34  Sonja Smith
  62     4.33  James Kaplan
  63     4.13  Myrna Butler
  64     3.86  Don Weld
  65     3.77  Barbara Symborski
  66     3.76  Kate Spencer
  67     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  68     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  69     3.39  Sharon Strassfeld
  70     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  71     3.08  Maud Fischer
  72     2.62  Paul Aronson
  73     2.53  Kathy Hicks
  74     2.53  Dave Laplant
  75     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  76     2.08  Gail Perry
  77     1.95  Brooks Robards
  78     1.83  Ann Wroblewski
  79     1.71  John Pollard
  80     1.53  Paul Cooper
  81     1.53  Diane Liebert
  82     1.26  Barbara Welch
  83     1.26  Jan Carmien
  84     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  85     1.03  William Sprenkle
  86     1.03  David Peloquin
  87     0.92  Julie Rose
  88     0.90  Gary Minnig
  89     0.90  Peter Thurrell
  90     0.72  Robert Hastings
  91     0.55  Mike Bernstein
  92     0.45  Stanley Moulton
  93     0.41  Paul Koerner
  94     0.40  Alan Greenfield
  95     0.40  Phylis Greenfield
  96     0.40  Sue Wavada
  97     0.40  Anne McCune
  98     0.28  Lanette Sweeney
  99     0.24  Tim Spencer
 100     0.21  Phil Corrinet

Unit Game Results - Aug 28, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 3, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 4 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
vent Name Wednesday Aft Session August 28, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   52.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  9   73.12   76.04  A   1                 1                2.33(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
 11   57.44   59.74  B   2     1           2     1          1.75(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  1   56.27   58.52  C   3     2     1     3     2     1    1.31(OA) Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  8   56.13   58.38  C   4     3     2     4     3     2    0.98(OA) Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   56.03   58.27  C         4     3           4     3    0.52(OC) Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  7   51.14   53.19  C                                               Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   49.35   51.32  C                                               Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
 10   44.70   46.49  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  4   42.41   44.11  C                                               Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
 12   35.84   37.27  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  3   26.65   27.72  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily

Tuesday, August 27, 2019

Unit Game Results - Aug 27, 2019


Click here to view results and hand records from the ACBL web site.
Click here to view results and hand records from the CommonGame web site.

Next week's games are on August 27, Tuesday at 7PM and August 28 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Both games are UNIT games.
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session August 27, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   60.44  130.56  A   1                 1                3.21(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
 10   57.09  123.31  A   2                 4                1.35(OA) Timothy Joder - Roger Webb
  4   55.82  120.57  B   3     1           5     2          1.31(OB) James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  9   55.27  119.39  C   4     2     1     6     3     1    1.05(OC) Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
  6   53.74  116.07  B   5     3                 4          0.74(OB) Charles O'Neill - Kate Spencer
  7   53.10  114.69  A                                               John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
  3   52.40  113.19  C         4     2           6     2    0.79(OC) Alan Peterfreund - Joan Levinson
  1   49.74  107.44  B                                               Evalyn Glickman - Bob Leitch
  2   45.40   98.07  B                                               Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
 12   45.14   97.51  C                                               Mike Becker - Fran Becker
 11   41.57   89.80  B                                               Don Weld - Teresa Sedgwick
  8   29.06   62.76  C                                               Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session August 27, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
 10   60.05  129.70  A   1                 2                2.41(OA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 12   58.33  126.00  B   2     1           3     1          1.81(OA) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 11   54.44  117.58  A   3                                  0.80(SA) Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor
  9   53.13  114.76  B   4     2                 5          0.62(SB) Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  4   50.40  108.87  C   5     3     1                 3    0.59(OC) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  5   49.91  107.81  C         4     2                 4    0.44(OC) Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
  7   49.63  107.19  C               3                      0.28(SC) Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant
  3   48.67  105.13  B                                               Muriel Dane - Marlene Myers
  8   47.24  102.04  C                                               Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  6   46.85  101.19  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
  2   42.10   90.94  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen
  1   39.38   85.07  C                                               Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Game Results - Aug 21, 2019


Click here to view results and hand records from the ACBL web site.
Click here to view results and hand records from the CommonGame web site.

Next week's games are on August 27, Tuesday at 7PM and August 28 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Both games are UNIT games.
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 21, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   62.21   87.10  A   1                0.70(A)  Judith Miller - Judy Hyde
  6   52.79   73.90  B   2     1          0.49(A)  Allison Ryan - Gail Perry
  2   51.14   71.60  B   3     2          0.35(A)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  3   49.26   68.96  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   47.71   66.80  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Irene Friedman
  7   36.86   51.60  C                             Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 21, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   64.91   90.88  C   1     1     1    0.70(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  4   58.00   81.20  A   2                0.49(A)  Philippe Galaski - Fran Becker
  2   53.66   75.13  C   3     2     2    0.35(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  3   48.25   67.55  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  7   46.25   64.75  B                             Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  5   44.79   62.70  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  1   33.91   47.48  C                             Karen Hogan - Anita Goddard

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

Game Results - Aug 20, 2019


Click here to view results and hand records from the ACBL web site.
Click here to view results and hand records from the CommonGame web site.

Next week's games are on August 20, Tuesday at 7PM and August 21 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
RESULT CORRECTION: Tuesday Aug 20, 2019
Board 8: pair 3 N/S (Charles O'Neill - Kate Spencer) vs pair 3 E/W (Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan)
  The contract/result was entered as 3N by S made 3. The correct contract/result was 3N by W made 3. 

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session August 20, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   71.88  155.25  A   1                1.00(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  7   56.19  121.38  A   2                0.70(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  8   52.87  114.19  A   3                0.50(A)  Paul Bacon - Sonja Smith
  2   51.80  111.88  A   4                0.35(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  1   51.07  110.31  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
 10   47.94  103.56  C         1     1    0.40(B)  Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  3   47.92  103.50  B         2          0.28(B)  Charles O'Neill - Kate Spencer
  9   44.65   96.44  C               2    0.22(C)  Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  6   40.37   87.19  C                             Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  4   36.14   78.06  C                             Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session August 20, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 10   62.13  134.19  B   1     1          1.00(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   57.00  123.13  C   2     2     1    0.70(A)  Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  9   55.47  119.81  B   3     3          0.50(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  4   55.00  118.81  B   4     4          0.35(A)  Barbara M Scher - Alice Shearer
  7   54.09  116.83  C               2    0.22(C)  Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek
  8   51.36  110.94  B                             Susan McCoy - James Nowill
  2   47.98  103.63  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  3   44.91   97.00  B                             Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  6   38.69   83.56  B                             Bob Leitch - Irene Friedman
  5   33.54   72.44  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper

Wednesday, August 14, 2019

Game Results - Aug 14, 2019


Click here to view results and hand records from the ACBL web site.
Click here to view results and hand records from the CommonGame web site.

Next week's games are on August 20, Tuesday at 7PM and August 21 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 14, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   71.06  139.28  A   1                0.80(A)  Philippe Galaski - Don Weld
  8   61.93  121.38  C   2     1     1    0.56(A)  Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  6   53.02  103.91  B   3     2          0.40(A)  Anne McCune - James Nowill
  7   50.97   99.91  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  4   47.15   92.41  B                             Alice Shearer - Gail Perry
  1   46.13   90.41  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Irene Friedman
  2   35.40   69.38  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  3   34.35   67.32  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 14, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   64.70  126.82  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  2   58.02  113.71  A   2                0.56(A)  Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  1   56.57  110.87  C   3     1     1    0.48(B)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  8   50.41   98.80  B         2          0.34(B)  Charles O'Neill - Kate Spencer
  3   46.00   90.16  C               2    0.28(C)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   43.68   85.61  C                             Karen Hogan - Arlene Nolan
  7   43.04   84.35  C                             Ann Wroblewski - John Pollard
  4   37.59   73.68  C                             Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski

Tuesday, August 13, 2019

Swiss Team Game - Aug 13, 2019

Swiss Team Tuesday Eve Session August 13, 2019
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5    4.00   63.00  A   1                1.10(OA) Roger Webb - Leo Sartori - Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  4    3.00   50.00  A   2                0.83(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski - James Hastings - John Sedgwick
  3    3.00   49.00  B   3     1          0.72(OB) Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond - Judith Miller - Robert Steinberg
  1    2.00   47.00  B   4     2          0.54(OB) Alan Frank - James Osofsky - Evalyn Glickman - Irene Friedman
  9    2.00   44.00  C         3     1    0.41(OB) Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan - Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  8    2.00   39.00  C         4          0.30(OB) Richard McClure - Allison Ryan - Fran Becker - Mike Becker
  2    1.00   37.00  B                    0.09(SA) Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan - James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  7    2.00   37.00  B                    0.18(SA) Muriel Dane - Alan Peterfreund - Marlene Myers - Joan Levinson
 11    2.00   37.00  C                    0.18(SA) Karen A. French - Stanley Moulton - Leslie Dearden - Fred Harper
  6    1.00   22.00  B                    0.09(SA) Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor - Yan Drabek - Barry LaFlam
 10    0.00   15.00  C                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski - Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who are leading in ACBL races in July

RankPlayer_NamePointsCityStateSub_Race_NameRace_Name
23Robert Leitch13.99AmherstMA5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace ofDistrict 25 2019 Helen Shanbro
21Motoko Oinaga24.55NorthamptonMA20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace ofDistrict 25 2019 Helen Shanbro
17John Debaggis47.02PittsfieldMA50 to 100 Mini-McKenney MasterDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
16Yan Drabek36.27FlorenceMA100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 25 2019 Helen Shanbro
5Jan Nettler86.06FlorenceMA100 to 200 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
11Mimi Gerstell71.63StoningtonME100 to 200 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
20Yan Drabek55.99FlorenceMA100 to 200 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
22Barry Laflam34.03SouthamptonMA200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 25 2019 Helen Shanbro
14Sheila Ryan69.89FlorenceMA200 to 300 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
22Barry Laflam54.03SouthamptonMA200 to 300 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
16Sonja Smith170.68NorthGranbyCT3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 25 2019 Mini-McKenney
3Tim Spencer254.59GreatFallsMT5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 18 2019 Mini-McKenney

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in July

Sectional MasterLiz HildebrandtEasthamptonMA
Regional MasterJohn DebaggisPittsfieldMA
Life MasterKate SpencerMontagueMA

NAOP Game Results - Aug 7, 2019


Click here to view results and hand records from the ACBL web site.
Click here to view results and hand records from the CommonGame web site.

Next week's games are on August 13, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's class starts at 6:10PM) and August 14 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Next Tuesday is Swiss Team game. If you have not signed up, please contact Philippe.
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 7, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score  Qualifiers       Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                      A   B   C       A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   54.96   92.33   Q   Q   Q   C   1     1     1     3     3     3    1.79R/B  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   54.21   91.08   Q   Q       B   2     2           4     4          1.35R/B  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  3   53.92   90.58   Q   Q       B   3                 5     5          1.01R/B  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  5   51.14   85.92   Q           A                                               Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  7   48.96   82.25               C                                               Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  1   44.24   74.33               B                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  6   42.29   71.04               B                                               James Nowill - Jan Nettler

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session August 7, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score  Qualifiers       Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                      A   B   C       A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   66.02  110.92   Q   Q   Q   C   1     1     1     1     1     1    3.19R/B  Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones
  7   59.57  100.08   Q   Q   Q   C   2     2     2     2     2     2    2.39R/B  Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  6   47.72   80.17   Q   Q   Q   C   3     3                            0.80R/B  Ann Wroblewski - John Pollard
  3   46.68   78.42   Q   Q   Q   C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  2   46.61   78.30               B                                               Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson
  1   45.34   76.17               C                                               Arlene Nolan - Anita Goddard
  4   37.95   63.75               C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------