Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Game Results Feb 25


Games Next Week
Mar 3 Tuesday at 7PM
Mar 4 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00pm)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 25, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   58.61   98.46  C   1     1     1    0.80(A)  Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  4   54.32   91.25  A   2                0.56(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Robert Sagor
  5   52.50   88.20  A   3                0.40(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   51.23   86.07  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  1   49.80   83.67  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Kathy Meyer
  6   45.86   77.05  A                             John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  7   37.23   62.55  C                             Paul Koerner - Barbara Symborski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 25, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   60.78  102.11  A   1                0.80(A)  Judy Hyde - John DeBaggis
  6   57.33   96.31  A   2                0.56(A)  Timothy Joder - Roger Webb
  3   56.08   94.21  B   3     1          0.40(A)  Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  1   53.53   89.93  B         2          0.22(B)  Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer
  4   52.59   88.35  A                             James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  8   49.49   83.15  A                             Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  7   43.05   72.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  2   27.36   45.96  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Judith Larsen

 RESULTS OF BOARD 1

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  100          4.17   1.83 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
   50          2.42   3.58 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 6-Joder-Webb
  100          4.17   1.83 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
    PASS       1.25   4.75 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        120    0.08   5.92 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  150          5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 2

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  150          5.92   0.08 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        510    0.08   5.92 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 6-Joder-Webb
        200    1.83   4.17 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        100    4.75   1.25 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        180    3.58   2.42 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        200    1.83   4.17 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 3

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        650    1.83   4.17 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        650    1.83   4.17 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 6-Joder-Webb
        620    4.75   1.25 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        650    1.83   4.17 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        650    1.83   4.17 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  100          5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 4

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        650    0.67   5.33 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        170    3.00   3.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 6-Joder-Webb
        150    4.75   1.25 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        170    3.00   3.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        650    0.67   5.33 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        140    5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 5

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        200    0.00   6.00 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
   50          4.00   2.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        100    2.50   3.50 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        100    2.50   3.50 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  110          5.00   1.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        110    1.00   5.00 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  140          6.00   0.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 6-Joder-Webb
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 6

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        680    4.50   1.50 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        680    4.50   1.50 2-Robards-Nolan vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
       1430    1.00   5.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        680    4.50   1.50 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        680    4.50   1.50 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
       1430    1.00   5.00 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
       1430    1.00   5.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 6-Joder-Webb
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 7

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  100          4.50   1.50 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  400          6.00   0.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        200    3.00   3.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        750    0.00   6.00 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        620    1.00   5.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
  100          4.50   1.50 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        500    2.00   4.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 6-Joder-Webb
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 8

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  170          1.50   4.50 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  430          6.00   0.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  420          4.00   2.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  170          1.50   4.50 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  420          4.00   2.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
  140          0.00   6.00 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  420          4.00   2.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 6-Joder-Webb
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 9

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  170          5.33   0.67 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  110          3.58   2.42 2-Robards-Nolan vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        110    0.08   5.92 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 6-Joder-Webb
  100          2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  170          5.33   0.67 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        100    1.25   4.75 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 10

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        620    1.25   4.75 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        620    1.25   4.75 2-Robards-Nolan vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        170    4.17   1.83 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 6-Joder-Webb
        620    1.25   4.75 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  200          5.92   0.08 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        170    4.17   1.83 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 11

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        430    3.00   3.00 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        430    3.00   3.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        460    1.25   4.75 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 6-Joder-Webb
        490    0.08   5.92 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        420    4.75   1.25 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
   50          5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 12

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  620          3.00   3.00 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  620          3.00   3.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        100    0.20   5.80 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 6-Joder-Webb
  650          5.80   0.20 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  620          3.00   3.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 13

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  140          4.75   1.25 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 6-Joder-Webb
  110          2.42   3.58 2-Robards-Nolan vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  140          4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  140          4.75   1.25 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        200    0.67   5.33 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        200    0.67   5.33 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 3-McClure-Nettler
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 14

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
         50    0.08   5.92 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 6-Joder-Webb
  400          1.83   4.17 2-Robards-Nolan vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  460          5.92   0.08 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  430          4.17   1.83 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  400          1.83   4.17 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
  430          4.17   1.83 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 3-McClure-Nettler
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 15

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
   50          5.33   0.67 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 6-Joder-Webb
   50          5.33   0.67 2-Robards-Nolan vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        100    2.42   3.58 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        100    2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        120    0.08   5.92 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        100    2.42   3.58 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 3-McClure-Nettler
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 16

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        170    5.92   0.08 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 6-Joder-Webb
        620    2.42   3.58 2-Robards-Nolan vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        620    2.42   3.58 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        620    2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        620    2.42   3.58 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        620    2.42   3.58 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 3-McClure-Nettler
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 17

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        450    0.67   5.33 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        420    4.17   1.83 2-Robards-Nolan vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        420    4.17   1.83 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        420    4.17   1.83 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        420    4.17   1.83 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        450    0.67   5.33 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 18

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        200    1.25   4.75 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        100    4.75   1.25 2-Robards-Nolan vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        100    4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        200    1.25   4.75 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        200    1.25   4.75 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        100    4.75   1.25 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 19

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        100    0.67   5.33 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  170          3.00   3.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  170          3.00   3.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  420          5.92   0.08 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        100    0.67   5.33 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
  230          4.75   1.25 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 20

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  100          5.33   0.67 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        600    1.83   4.17 2-Robards-Nolan vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  100          5.33   0.67 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        600    1.83   4.17 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        600    1.83   4.17 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
        600    1.83   4.17 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 21

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  140          2.42   3.58 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  100          0.08   5.92 2-Robards-Nolan vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  150          4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  170          5.92   0.08 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  140          2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 6-Joder-Webb
  140          2.42   3.58 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 22

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
         50    1.83   4.17 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 3-McClure-Nettler
         50    1.83   4.17 2-Robards-Nolan vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        120    0.08   5.92 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  100          4.75   1.25 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  100          4.75   1.25 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 6-Joder-Webb
  100          4.75   1.25 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 23

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
         70    2.42   3.58 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 3-McClure-Nettler
   80          3.58   2.42 2-Robards-Nolan vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  110          5.92   0.08 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        100    0.67   5.33 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  100          4.75   1.25 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 6-Joder-Webb
        100    0.67   5.33 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 24

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  100          0.08   5.92 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  150          1.25   4.75 2-Robards-Nolan vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  480          4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  480          4.75   1.25 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  450          2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 6-Joder-Webb
  480          4.75   1.25 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 25

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        620    1.83   4.17 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  100          5.33   0.67 2-Robards-Nolan vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        620    1.83   4.17 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        620    1.83   4.17 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        620    1.83   4.17 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  100          5.33   0.67 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 26

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        600    3.58   2.42 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        600    3.58   2.42 2-Robards-Nolan vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        630    0.08   5.92 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        600    3.58   2.42 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        600    3.58   2.42 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        600    3.58   2.42 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 27

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  200          5.92   0.08 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  110          2.42   3.58 2-Robards-Nolan vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  150          4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
  100          1.25   4.75 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 3-McClure-Nettler
         50    0.08   5.92 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
  120          3.58   2.42 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 28

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
   50          5.92   0.08 1-Glickman-Meyer vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        200    2.42   3.58 2-Robards-Nolan vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        140    4.75   1.25 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 1-McCoy-Shearer
        170    3.58   2.42 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        450    0.08   5.92 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 5-Hyde-DeBaggis
        230    1.25   4.75 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 29

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  100          3.00   3.00 2-Robards-Nolan vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  100          3.00   3.00 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  100          3.00   3.00 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  100          3.00   3.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        120    0.08   5.92 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 6-Joder-Webb
  300          5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 30

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
  140          0.67   5.33 2-Robards-Nolan vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  420          5.33   0.67 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  420          5.33   0.67 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
  170          3.00   3.00 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  140          0.67   5.33 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 6-Joder-Webb
  170          3.00   3.00 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 31

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
        130    3.58   2.42 2-Robards-Nolan vs 3-McClure-Nettler
        300    1.25   4.75 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
        100    4.75   1.25 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
        150    2.42   3.58 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
        650    0.08   5.92 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 6-Joder-Webb
   50          5.92   0.08 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS OF BOARD 32

   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
  N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
   90          1.25   4.75 2-Robards-Nolan vs 3-McClure-Nettler
  110          4.17   1.83 4-Hildebrandt-Sagor vs 7-LaFlam-Nowill
  140          5.92   0.08 5-Bacon-Galaski vs 2-Chesky-Larsen
         50    0.08   5.92 6-Sedgwick-Hastings vs 4-Osofsky-Frank
  110          4.17   1.83 7-Koerner-Symborski vs 6-Joder-Webb
  100          2.42   3.58 8-Peck-Oinaga vs 8-Jackson-Kaplan
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, February 23, 2020

Mentor Program Reminder

The Northampton Bridge club is once again offering the opportunity for C players to be mentored by an A player. Mentors agree to play with their mentee three (3) times over the next year and also agree to discuss a convention card and to review questions following the game(s). Mentors play for free during the 3 sessions they are playing with their mentee.

There are a limited number of spaces available due to the demand. If you are interested, please let Sheila Ryan (ryandahl108@gmail.com) know by the end of February. If you are interested in being a mentor and have not already responded, please let Sheila know.

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

ACBL Charity Game Results Feb 19


Games Next Week
Feb 25 Tuesday at 7PM
Feb 26 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00pm)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session February 19, 2020
Scores after 12 rounds  Average:   60.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   60.46   72.55  B   1     1           1     1          2.48(OA) Marlene Myers - Liz Lincoln
 10   55.91   67.09  B   2     2           2     2          1.86(OA) Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  7   55.42   66.50  A   3                 3                1.40(OA) Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  4   55.00   66.00  A   4                 4                1.05(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   54.54   65.45  B   5     3           5     3          0.78(OA) James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  3   51.37   61.64  C         4     1           4     1    0.85(OC) Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
 12   49.54   59.45  C               2                 2    0.64(OC) Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  8   48.63   58.36  C                                               Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
 13   46.82   56.18  A                                               Barry LaFlam - James Osofsky
  9   45.46   54.55  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  1   42.28   50.73  C                                               Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
 11   42.28   50.73  B                                               Alice Shearer - Motoko Oinaga
  5   41.82   50.18  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

ACBL Charity Game Result Feb18 2020


Games Next Week
Feb 25 Tuesday at 7PM
Feb 26 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00pm)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 18, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  7   58.63   98.50  C   1     1     1     2     1     1    1.86(OA) Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  4   58.04   97.50  C   2     2     2    3/4    2     2    1.23(OA) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  5   56.25   94.50  A   3                 5                0.78(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  3   53.87   90.50  C                           3          0.69(OB) Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  1   46.13   77.50  B                                               Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  2   44.35   74.50  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  6   32.74   55.00  C                                               Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 18, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   63.69  107.00  A   1                 1                2.48(OA) Barry LaFlam - Paul Bacon
  5   58.04   97.50  A   2                3/4               1.23(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  7   51.19   86.00  A   3                                  0.62(SA) Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  2   48.81   82.00  A                                               Judith Larsen - Judy Hyde
  4   48.21   81.00  B         1                            0.57(SB) James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  3   43.15   72.50  C               1                      0.39(SC) Robert Steinberg - Paul Koerner
  1   36.90   62.00  C                                               Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French

 

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Game Results - Feb 12, 2020

Games Next Week
Feb 18 Tuesday at 7PM (ACBL Charity Game)
Jan 19 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00pm)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
NOTE:
We did not use the prepared boards because they were the same boards as last Wednesday.
The boards were shuffled and played. Therefore no hand records available for today's game.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session February 12, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   54.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   72.92   78.75  B   1     1          1.10(A)  Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  9   61.98   66.94  A   2                0.77(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
 11   55.73   60.19  B   3     2          0.56(B)  Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   51.56   55.69  C  4/5   3/4   1/2   0.48(C)  Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer
  5   51.56   55.69  C  4/5   3/4   1/2   0.48(C)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
 10   46.88   50.63  C               3    0.28(C)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  7   46.35   50.06  B                             Barry LaFlam - Alice Shearer
  6   42.71   46.13  C                             Marlyn Jabaily - Barbara Symborski
  4   41.67   45.00  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
 12   41.67   45.00  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  2   39.35   42.50  C                             Dudley Williams - John Pollard
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Swiss Teams Game Results - Feb 22, 2020


ACBL Live Results

Swiss Teams Tuesday Eve Session February 11, 2020
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score    O/All Rank    MPs     
                         A     B  
  1    4.00   60.00  A   1          0.70(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski - John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  3    3.00   57.00  B   2     1    0.53(OA) Alan Frank - James Osofsky - Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan
  4    2.00   41.00  A   3          0.39(OA) Roger Webb - Leo Sartori - Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  6    1.00   35.00  B         2    0.30(OB) Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis - Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  7    2.00   32.00  B              0.18(SA) Steve Peck - George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt - Evalyn Glickman
  5    1.00   28.00  B              0.09(SA) Arlene Nolan - Brooks Robards - James Kaplan - Evelyn Chesky
  2    1.00   27.00  B              0.09(SA) Judith Larsen - Alice Shearer - Stanley Moulton - Karen A. French

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

UNIT Game Results - Feb 5, 2020

Games Next Week
Feb 11, Tuesday (Swiss Team) at 7:00PM (Philippe's class starts at 6:10pm)
Feb 12, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session February 5, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  9   64.44   87.00  A   1                 1                2.33(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   63.70   86.00  B   2     1           2     1          1.75(OA) James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  7   60.00   81.00  B   3     2           3     2          1.31(OA) Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  2   54.07   73.00  C   4     3     1     4     3     1    0.98(OA) Susan Lantz - Jeannie Jones
  8   52.96   71.50  C   5     4     2           4     2    0.69(OC) Joan Laird - Chris Hurn
  5   52.59   71.00  B                                               Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
 12   51.48   69.50  C               3                 3    0.52(OC) Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
 10   47.78   64.50  B                                               Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   47.41   64.00  C                                               Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
 11   38.15   51.50  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  3   37.41   50.50  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Dorothy Kelly
  1   30.00   40.50  C                                               Dudley Williams - John Pollard

Tuesday, February 4, 2020

UNIT Game Results - Feb 4, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 4, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   62.70  118.50  B   1     1           1     1          2.77(OA) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  5   61.64  116.50  A   2                 2                2.08(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  2   60.05  113.50  B   3     2           3     2          1.56(OA) Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  9   48.15   91.00  C   4     3     1                 1    0.85(OC) Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski
  6   46.30   87.50  C               2                      0.32(SC) Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  4   43.65   82.50  C                                               Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  7   42.86   81.00  B                                               Muriel Dane - Joan Levinson
  8   34.66   65.50  C                                               Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session February 4, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   59.82  113.06  B   1     1           4     3          1.39(SA) Yan Drabek - Alice Shearer
  8   54.76  103.50  A   2                 5                0.97(SA) Evelyn Chesky - James Kaplan
  5   53.57  101.25  A   3                                  0.70(SA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  4   52.68   99.56  A   4                                  0.49(SA) Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  6   51.19   96.75  B         2                 4          0.59(OB) Susan McCoy - James Nowill
  7   48.22   91.13  A                                               Myrna Butler - Marlene Myers
  3   47.32   89.44  C               1                 2    0.64(OC) Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  9   44.34   83.81  C                                               Robert Steinberg - Paul Koerner
  2   38.10   72.00  B                                               Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen

Sunday, February 2, 2020

Mentor Program 2020

The Northampton Bridge club is once again offering the opportunity for C players to be mentored by an A player. Mentors agree to play with their mentee three (3) times over the next year and also agree to discuss a convention card and to review questions following the game(s). Mentors play for free during the 3 sessions they are playing with their mentee.

There are a limited number of spaces available due to the demand. If you are interested, please let Sheila Ryan (ryandahl108@gmail.com) know by the end of February. If you are interested in being a mentor and have not already responded, please let Sheila know.

Thursday, January 30, 2020

Welcome Student Players!

The Pembury Bridge Club has welcomed some young players this winter. Read the story here.

The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes all students from all levels to join us to play at our club! If you are interested to have bridge classes offered at your school, please email Yan at nohodup2@gmail.com.

If you are able to help teaching, please also let Yan know. You may view information from ACBL here: Collegiate Initiative

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

Masterpoint Race, Jan 2020

REMINDER: Next week's games are UNIT games!
Jan 29, 2020                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    10.11  Philippe Galaski
   2     6.45  Paul Bacon
   3     5.94  Roger Webb
   4     5.69  Sheila Ryan
   5     5.08  Jan Nettler
   6     5.03  Yan Drabek
   7     4.93  Judy Hyde
   8     4.52  Markus Wagner
   9     4.52  Timothy Joder
  10     3.64  Susan McCoy
  11     3.45  John Sedgwick
  12     2.89  Robert Sagor
  13     2.49  James Osofsky
  14     2.38  Alan Peterfreund
  15     2.36  Alice Shearer
  16     2.25  Alan Frank
  17     2.09  Jim Kronholm
  18     2.09  Bob Leitch
  19     2.02  James Nowill
  20     1.97  Barbara M Scher
  21     1.80  Charles Jackson
  22     1.67  Barry LaFlam
  23     1.53  Mort Sternheim
  24     1.53  Helen Sternheim
  25     1.38  Judith Larsen
  26     1.32  John DeBaggis
  27     1.25  Krishna Kumar
  28     1.25  Raj Kumar
  29     1.24  Betty Jacobson
  30     1.24  Kathy Meyer
  31     1.23  Evalyn Glickman
  32     0.89  Steve Peck
  33     0.85  Fran Becker
  34     0.85  Mike Becker
  35     0.74  Anita Goddard
  36     0.74  Arlene Nolan
  37     0.70  Leo Sartori
  38     0.64  Liz Hildebrandt
  39     0.64  George Abbott
  40     0.60  Phylis Greenfield
  41     0.56  Michael Ramella
  42     0.43  Robert Steinberg
  43     0.40  Evelyn Chesky
  44     0.40  Sonja Smith
  45     0.24  Stanley Mullton
  46     0.24  Karen A. French
  47     0.22  Allison Ryan
  48     0.16  Barbara Welch
  49     0.16  Jan Carmien

Game Results - Jan 29, 2020

Games Next Week
Feb 4, Tuesday (UNIT Game!) at 7:00PM
Feb 5, Wednesday (UNIT Game!) at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 29, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   68.93   96.50  A   1                0.70(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   57.50   80.50  C   2     1     1    0.49(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  6   53.93   75.50  A   3                0.35(A)  John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
  1   45.00   63.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Allison Ryan
  3   43.57   61.00  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  4   31.07   43.50  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 29, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3   59.59   83.42  B   1     1          0.70(A)  Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  5   55.41   77.58  B   2     2          0.49(A)  Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  1   51.25   71.75  B   3                0.35(A)  Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer
  4   50.41   70.58  A                             Larry Bowman - Judy Hyde
  2   48.34   67.67  B                             Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  7   47.91   67.08  C               1    0.16(C)  Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  6   37.09   51.92  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

Game Results - Jan 28, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 28, 2020
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:   72.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   62.15   89.50  C   1     1     1    0.80(A)  Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  5   59.38   85.50  A   2                0.56(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  3   58.33   84.00  C   3     2          0.40(A)  Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  2   52.08   75.00  A                             John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  7   45.14   65.00  A                             Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane
  1   39.24   56.50  B                             Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  4   33.68   48.50  C                             Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 28, 2020
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:   72.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3   64.68   93.14  A   1                0.80(A)  James Osofsky - Alan Peterfreund
  5   58.73   84.57  A   2                0.56(A)  Roger Webb - Alan Frank
  7   55.16   79.43  C   3     1     1    0.40(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Steve Peck
  2   54.76   78.86  A                             Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  6   47.22   68.00  B         2          0.28(B)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  4   46.83   67.43  C               2    0.22(C)  Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan
  8   40.88   58.86  C                             Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan
  1   31.74   45.71  C                             Barbara Symborski - Arlene Nolan

Wednesday, January 22, 2020

Game Results - Jan 22, 2020

Games Next Week
Jan 28, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Jan 29, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 22, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   63.33   85.50  B   1     1          1.20(A)  Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  9   61.85   83.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   58.89   79.50  B   3     2          0.60(A)  Alice Shearer - Phylis Greenfield
  5   54.44   73.50  A   4                0.42(A)  John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
 12   51.11   69.00  A   5                0.24(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Judy Hyde
  1   50.37   68.00  B         3          0.36(B)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
 11   48.15   65.00  C         4     1    0.48(C)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  2   46.30   62.50  C               2    0.34(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  4   44.07   59.50  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
 10   44.07   59.50  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  3   40.74   55.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Kathy Meyer
  6   36.67   49.50  C                             John Pollard - Dudley Williams

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

Game Results - Jan 21, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 21, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   62.60  105.17  A   1                0.80(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  7   62.30  104.67  A   2                0.56(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  6   54.07   90.84  A   3                0.40(A)  Paul Bacon - Sonja Smith
  3   50.95   85.59  A                             John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2   50.05   84.08  B         1          0.24(B)  Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek
  4   46.77   78.58  C                             Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  1   38.10   64.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Evelyn Chesky
  8   34.62   58.16  C                             Barbara Symborski - Arlene Nolan

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 21, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3   63.74  107.08  A   1                0.80(A)  James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  1   60.62  101.84  C   2     1          0.56(A)  Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund
  2   56.40   94.75  B   3     2          0.40(A)  Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  5   49.36   82.92  B                             James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  7   45.09   75.75  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  8   43.25   72.66  A                             Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor
  6   41.76   70.16  C                             Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  4   39.73   66.75  B                             Alice Shearer - Judith Larsen

Sunday, January 19, 2020

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

Game Results - Jan 15, 2020

Games Next Week
Jan 21, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Jan 22, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 15, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 11   72.22   97.50  B   1     1          1.20(A)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  9   63.70   86.00  A   2                0.84(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  5   54.81   74.00  A   3                0.60(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
 12   53.70   72.50  C   4     2     1    0.56(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
 10   52.96   71.50  C   5     3     2    0.40(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  4   48.89   66.00  B         4          0.28(B)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  8   48.15   65.00  B                             Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  3   47.04   63.50  C                             Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer
  6   42.59   57.50  B                             James Nowill - Barbara Symborski
  1   40.37   54.50  B                             Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones
  2   39.63   53.50  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  7   35.93   48.50  C                             John Pollard - Karen A. French

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Game Results - Jan 14, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 14, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   55.61   93.42  A   1                0.70(A)  Roger Webb - Leo Sartori
  3   55.42   93.10  C   2     1          0.49(A)  Steve Peck - Judith Larsen
  5   51.54   86.58  A   3                0.35(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  7   50.30   84.50  B                             James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  1   48.81   82.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  2   45.24   76.00  A                             Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor
  4   43.45   73.00  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 14, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   57.74   97.00  A   1                0.70(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  6   56.85   95.50  B   2     1          0.49(A)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  1   54.42   91.42  B   3     2          0.35(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   52.92   88.90  A                             James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  5   49.70   83.50  C               1    0.24(C)  Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  2   44.94   75.50  C                             Bob Leitch - Kathy Meyer
  3   33.08   55.58  C                             George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt

Saturday, January 11, 2020

Supervised Novice Game

sponsored by the Northampton Bridge Club
Saturday, January 18th . 1:30-3:30 (approx.)
Lathrop community house, Northampton
This game is for players with 0-10 master points.

Judy Hyde and Jan Nettler will be on hand to help you with your bidding. All you need to do is raise your hand. You will be on your own figuring out how to play the hand. They will also help with scoring.

A $2 fee will be collected, making it possible to award Cash prizes for winners!

You need to preregister by emailing Judy Hyde at judyquake@gmail.com. You can register with a partner or not - partnerships for solos will be arranged.

You can help this become a monthly event by giving it a try.

Register today!

Thursday, January 9, 2020

Congratulations to Our Top Finishers in D25 Winter STaC Games!


Tues Eve Open Pairs - 26.0 Tables
MPsABCNames Score
6.751

Timothy Joder, Lanesboro MA; Markus Wagner, Lenox MA; Northampton Bridge Club67.82%
2.36521 Krishna Kumar - Raj Kumar, Amherst MA; Northampton Bridge Club59.49%
1.786

Robert Sagor, Greenfield MA; Judy Hyde, Enfield CT; Northampton Bridge Club58.33%

Wed Aft Open Pairs - 30.5 Tables
MPsABCNames Score
4.333

John Sedgwick, Springfield MA; Yan Drabek, Florence MA; Northampton Bridge Club61.85%

Click here to see Complete Results

Mark Your Calendar for Our Unit Game in Great Barrington!

2020 WMBA Sectional in Great Barrington
August 1 - August 2

We previously announced our Sectional would be held in July, at the same time as the Nationals. We then found out that there is no Tournament Director available at that time, so we have postponed the Sectional to August 1-2, in Great Barrington. Please make sure you have it on your calendar so you can join us.

Wednesday, January 8, 2020

STaC Game Results - Jan 8, 2020

Games Next Week
Jan 14 Thursday at 7PM (Philippe's class starts at 6:10pm)
Jan 15 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00pm)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 8, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   61.85   83.50  A   1                2.06(A)  John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
  3   58.15   78.50  C  2/3    1     1    1.24(A)  Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer
  9   58.15   78.50  A  2/3               1.24(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
 10   55.93   75.50  C   4     2     2    0.79(B)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  7   52.59   71.00  B   5     3          0.57(B)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
 12   50.00   67.50  B         4          0.40(B)  Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  4   49.26   66.50  C               3    0.40(C)  Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm
  1   47.04   63.50  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   47.04   63.50  C                             Karen A. French - John Pollard
 11   45.19   61.00  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  6   42.22   57.00  B                             James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
  8   32.59   44.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

STaC Game Results - Jan 7, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 7, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   58.33  126.00  A   1                1.78(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  5   55.32  119.50  A   2                1.25(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  2   52.78  114.00  C   3     1     1    0.89(A)  Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen
  3   50.93  110.00  A   4                0.62(A)  Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  1   50.46  109.00  B         2          0.59(B)  Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  8   47.22  102.00  C                             Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  7   46.06   99.50  A                             Sonja Smith - Barry LaFlam
  9   45.14   97.50  B                             Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  4   43.75   94.50  C                             Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session January 7, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   67.82  146.50  A   1                1.78(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  5   59.49  128.50  C   2     1     1    1.25(A)  Krishna Kumar - Raj Kumar
  3   57.64  124.50  B   3     2          0.89(A)  James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  8   50.69  109.50  B   4     3          0.62(A)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  1   50.23  108.50  C               2    0.53(C)  Yan Drabek - Alice Shearer
  9   44.91   97.00  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  4   42.82   92.50  C                             Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  7   41.44   89.50  C                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  6   34.95   75.50  C                             Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher


Thursday, January 2, 2020

Unit Game Results - Jan 2, 2020

Games Next Week
Jan 07, 2020 Thursday at 7PM (STaC Game!)
Jan 08, 2020 Wednesday at 12:30PM (STaC Game!)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Event Name Thursday Eve Session January 2, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   65.13  109.42  A   1                 1                2.63(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  2   54.81   92.08  B   2     1           5     2          0.92(SA) John DeBaggis - Jan Nettler
  7   53.92   90.58  C   3           1           3     1    0.85(OC) Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  3   51.40   86.35  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   50.15   84.25  C                                 2    0.64(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  1   45.94   77.18  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Marlene Myers
  8   28.66   48.15  A                                               Joan Levinson - Muriel Dane

Event Name Thursday Eve Session January 2, 2020
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  3   60.77  102.10  B   1     1           2     1          1.97(OA) Barbara M Scher - Susan McCoy
  5   60.30  101.31  A   2                 3                1.48(OA) Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  1   56.89   95.57  A   3                 4                1.11(OA) Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  6   53.65   90.13  B         2                            0.42(SB) James Nowill - Sheila Ryan
  7   48.44   81.38  A                                               Alan Frank - Yan Drabek
  2   43.89   73.73  C               1                      0.43(SC) Robert Steinberg - Alan Peterfreund
  8   41.38   69.51  C                                               Krishna Kumar - Raj Kumar
  4   35.70   59.98  C                                               Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French

Wednesday, January 1, 2020

Game Results - Jan 1, 2020


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


RESULT CORRECTION: Wed Jan 1, 2020
Board 6, pair 7 - Ryan & Larsen vs 6 - Nowill & Nettler
   The result was entered for the wrong side. It should be 3N by E making 4 +630 for EW, not 3N by N.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 1, 2020
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   36.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   59.03   42.50  A   1                0.90(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  3   56.94   41.00  A   2                0.63(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  1   56.25   40.50  B   3     1          0.48(B)  Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer
  6   54.17   39.00  B   4     2          0.34(B)  James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  5   53.47   38.50  B                             Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  7   50.00   36.00  B                             Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen
 10   47.92   34.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  8   38.89   28.00  C                             Jeannie Jones - Betty Jacobson
  9   33.33   24.00  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird